Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Jeid Studio

Services Walkthrough

A white dining room with a round table, white chairs and a glass globe chandelierA hallway of painted built-in cabinets over a herringbone wood floorA sitting area with blush chairs, a green lamp and a black arched pendant

Our services

Different levels of service, for the involvement each client needs.

  1. The finishing layer

    Styled at Home

    For rooms that are furnished but not finished. We bring it, style it, and they keep what they love.

    $150 deposit, goes to product

  2. Guidance

    Design Sprint

    Focused hours with a designer on the decisions that are stuck.

    $850 to $2,550

  3. Direction

    Design Advisory

    A plan specific enough to hand to someone: layouts, selections, renderings.

    $3,000 to $9,000

  4. Execution

    Full Service

    We design it, then stay to see it through, alongside the builder and trades.

    Quoted by project

Walk in

The Showroom

No appointment. No design fee.

  • Over 5,000 square feet of furniture, lighting, rugs, art and decor
  • Ready-to-purchase pieces, great for housewarming and closing gifts
  • More to order from a larger vendor library
  • Custom furnishings and window treatment appointments
  • Open Monday to Friday, 10 to 5, with extended hours on select event weekends

A fit for: a client who wants to shop on their own, at any budget.

Inside the Jeid Studio showroom: a cream sofa, a dark coffee table and a round mirror
The Jeid Studio storefront on Grand Prairie Parkway in Waukee

The finishing layer

Styled at Home

For rooms that are furnished but not finished.

  1. A showroom visit and a style questionnaire
  2. 30 to 45 minutes one-on-one with a stylist
  3. Styling Day: we bring it and style it. A $150 deposit holds the day and goes toward what they keep.
  4. They live with it up to a week and keep what they love.

A fit for: a buyer who just moved in with their furniture, and the rooms still feel unfinished.

A white skirted sofa with patterned pillows on a blue and gold rug
A coral banquette and zebra-print chairs around a round pedestal table

Guidance

Design Sprint

Not every project needs a designer for months. Some need one for an afternoon.

  • 2, 4 or 6 hours with a designer: $850, $1,700 or $2,550
  • Priorities set ahead, so the time goes to decisions
  • A roadmap with boards, layouts and 1 rendering
  • New construction, remodel or furnishings

A fit for: a buyer who just closed and is stuck on a few big decisions.

A kitchen material board: walnut flooring, brass knobs, zellige tile and quartz

Direction

Design Advisory

We resolve the design. Your client carries it forward.

Foundations

$3,000

Up to 2 meetings

Up to 1 rendering

Curated

$6,000

Up to 3 meetings

Up to 4 renderings

Heirloom

$9,000

Up to 4 meetings

Up to 10 renderings

Every package starts with a free consultation (it does not count as a meeting). Then Scan-to-Plan, mood boards, layout drawings, product pages, samples, a vendor list and one batched delivery day.

A fit for: a mid-market move, or a new build with the builder's finishes.

A rendering of an open living and dining room with a pleated drum pendant

Execution

Full Service

We design it. Then we stay to see it through.

1. Concept Design

Floor plan against how they live, furniture placement, design direction. We orient builders and help compare bids.

2. Implementation

Exact finishes and fixtures, drawings, renderings, construction documents, site visits, furnishings to install.

Design fee quoted by project, based on scope.

A fit for: a custom build or major remodel at the top of the market.

Three people walking an unfinished room with tall leaded windows

What's included, side by side

Styled at HomeDesign SprintDesign AdvisoryFull Service
Design fee$150 deposit, goes to product$850 to $2,550$3,000 to $9,000Quoted by project
Time with a designerStylist + Styling Day2, 4 or 6 hoursUp to 2, 3 or 4 meetingsStart to finish
Boards, layouts, a planNoYesYesYes
Scan-to-Plan modelNoNoYesYes
Named, priced selectionsPieces brought inNoYesYes, with specs
Physical samplesNoYesYesYes
RenderingsNo1, more as an add-onUp to 1, 4 or 10Yes
Construction documentsNoNoNoYes
Finish scheduleNoNoNoYes
Builder bids and site visitsNoNoNoYes
Ordering to deliveryBrought and styledNoOne delivery dayOrder to install

Swipe the table to see all four.

Your take

What's real in your world?

A few things we've heard from agents. Tell us if they're real for you, or if we have it wrong.

  • A listing goes stale, and the only card left to play is a price cut.
  • I can't get a seller to listen to my advice regarding house improvements.
  • My seller needs to know what to fix before we list, and what isn't worth the money.
  • Buyers can't see past the dated house or the existing furniture.
  • Staging is a big time and money investment and still looks generic.
  • My closing gifts end up forgotten in a drawer.
  • My buyer loves ten different spaces, and the house with all of them doesn't exist.

What did we miss?

From here

Three questions for you

  1. Do you have buyers right now we could connect with?
  2. Would we be a good fit for anyone?
  3. What would need to happen for an introduction?

Jeid Studio, 2940 Grand Prairie Pkwy, Suite 100, Waukee, IA 50263. (515) 219-3748